Shooting a Building Can Be Deadly Conduct, Too
[…] It is crucial for communities to work together to prevent such acts, report any suspicious activity promptly, and support efforts to maintain a safe and secure environment for everyone.

What are the laws around discharging my firearm?

In accordance with Texas Code 42, sections §42.12 & §42.01, there are several restrictions to be aware of when discharging your firearm. §42.01 states that it is illegal if someone:

  • Discharges a firearm in a public place other than a public road or a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code;
  • Displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm;
  • Discharges a firearm on or across a public road.

Under §42.12, “A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more.”

It is important to note that any illegal or unlawful use of firearms, including firing them illegally or engaging in criminal activities, is strictly condemned by responsible gun owners and the broader gun rights community.