What Is Felony “Deadly Conduct” in Texas?
[…] What Is Felony “Deadly Conduct” in Texas?
Here in Texas, deadly conduct is a criminal act committed when an individual engages in conduct that recklessly places others in immediate danger of serious injury or death. Typically this is reckless or careless use of a weapon and, depending on the circumstances, can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony.
Texas criminal code defines deadly conduct under Section 22.05: “A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Serious bodily injury means any injury that creates a substantial risk of death or one that causes death, disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily function or organ.