What Are the Penalties for Evading Arrest or Detention in Texas?
[…] If you attempt to evade arrest while on foot, you will be charged with a Class A misdemeanor, which is punishable by up to one year in county jail and fines up to $10,000. However, this will be bumped up to a state jail felony if you have a prior conviction, or commit this crime while in a motor vehicle or watercraft. Depending on the situation, you could face third-degree felony charge – resulting in prison time and up to $10,000 in fines.
Aside from criminal penalties, evading arrest in a motor vehicle is also addressed under the Texas Transportation Code. Under Section 545.421, you can be charged with fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer if “the person operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”
You could be charged under both of these statutes. If you use a weapon or someone is injured while you are attempting to evade arrest, the penalties attached to the charges will be much more severe.
Defenses for evading arrest charges in Texas