What Are the Penalties for Evading Arrest or Detention in Texas?
[…] What Are the Penalties for Evading Arrest or Detention in Texas?
Being pursued by a police officer – for whatever reason – is enough to activate many people’s fight-or-flight response. When forced to make an instinctual choice between the two, it might feel like “flight” is the proper option, especially when resisting arrest is another charge in itself. However, fleeing from arresting officers comes with its own charges as well, with separate and serious penalties.
Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code lays out the definition of evading arrest as: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” This differs from resisting arrest in that the person evading arrest does not use force against the arresting officer.
However, the penalties for evading arrest will differ depending on whether you evade arrest on foot or via a motor vehicle.