Can You Face Criminal Charges for Threatening Someone Online?
[…] (D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.
This is a third-degree felony in Texas, though it could be charged as a second-degree felony if the accused has been convicted of this crime before or convicted of a similar charge in a different jurisdiction. In other words, a person convicted of federal cyberstalking charges could be charged with a second-degree felony if facing cyberstalking charges here in Texas.
*Note: the words “cyberstalking” do not appear in the Texas Penal Code. However, the previous section of the code – Sec. 42.07 – includes electronic communications, including “electronic mail, instant message… a computer… text message, a social media platform or application, an Internet website, [or] any other Internet-based communication tool.”
Intent matters if you are facing felony charges related to online threats
The intent behind the communication is a critical factor in assessing the impact of online threats.