Are Private Militias Legal in Texas?
[…] What is a militia?

There are government-sanctioned organized militias, like the Coast Guard, the Naval militia, and the “unorganized militia” which includes every male between 17 and 45 years of age. This does not mean that members of the public can gather together with weapons and form their own militia, however. It means that the government can call upon its public if necessary to fight or serve the military. This is stated in Tex. Gov’t Code § 437.208: “Except as provided by Subsection (b), a body of persons other than the regularly organized Texas military forces, the armed forces of the United States, or the active militia of another state may not associate as a military company or organization or parade in public with firearms in a municipality of the state.”

So, if you are a part of a group that is acting in a militaristic sense, brought together by personal, political, or religious means, then the group is acting illegally and can be charged with crimes. That is to say, private militias are not legal in Texas.